Demystification of the Green Economy
[…] “How did we get here?
Courts in the 1980s found that it was possible for illicit drug dealers to unfairly use the tax code to utilize business tax benefits. Congress sought to reverse a Tax Court decision in the 1981 case of Edmondson v. Commissioner when a Tax Court allowed an amphetamine, cocaine, and cannabis trafficker to deduct ‘ordinary’ and ‘necessary’ business expenses related to an illicit drug business (rent, packaging, telephone and automobile expenses, and a small scale). Congress moved to close that loophole that made this possible and passed 26 U.S. Code § 280E, which provides clear guidance for the IRS:
No deduction or credit shall be allowed… on any trade or business if such trade or business… consists of trafficking in controlled substances… which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.
In the decades since the introduction of 280E, two out of every three states in the U.S. adopted programs to license and regulate cannabis-related businesses, with revenues topping $7 billion in total revenue since legalization began in 2012.” Via the marijuana policy project